Press Releases
[…] Sincerely,

Chairwoman Maxine Waters
Rep. Carolyn B. Maloney
Rep. Nydia M. Velázquez

Rep. Brad Sherman
Rep. Gregory W. Meeks
Rep. Wm. Lacy Clay
Rep. Al Green
Rep. Emanuel Cleaver
Rep. Ed Perlmutter
Rep. Jim A. Himes
Rep. Bill Foster
Rep. Joyce Beatty
Rep. Denny Heck
Rep. Al Lawson
Rep. Michael San Nicolas
Rep. Rashida Tlaib
Rep. Cindy Axne
Rep. Sean Casten
Rep. Ayanna Pressley
Rep. Jennifer Wexton
Rep. Stephen F. Lynch
Rep. Madeleine Dean
Rep. Jesús “Chuy” García

 


[2] 12 USC §1, as modified by Section 314 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, states, “There is established in the Department of the Treasury a bureau to be known as the ‘Office of the Comptroller of the Currency’ which is charged with assuring the safety and soundness of, and compliance with laws and regulations, fair access to financial services, and fair treatment of customers by, the institutions and other persons subject to its jurisdiction.”

[3] The banking industry itself has noted that “the proposal undermines rather than promotes safety and soundness.” See, for example, Bank Policy Institute, OCC Fair Access Proposal Issue Summary (Dec.  2, 2020).

[4] [4] Federal Reserve, Financial Stability Report (Nov. 2020).